07:11:56 (GMT +5), sunday, 21 july 2024
Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan: prospects for the development of further cooperation discussed
On March 16-17 of this year, a meeting of the delegation of the railway administration of Kyrgyzstan headed by the General Director of the State Enterprise “NK “Kyrgyz Temir Zholu” V.A Dashkov was held at the JSC “Uzbekiston Temir Yullari ”. The parties discussed the development of mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation.
Within the framework of the negotiations, issues such as promoting the implementation of the project for the construction of the China – Kyrgyzstan – Uzbekistan railway, resuming the running of a passenger train on the route Tashkent – Issyk – Kul (Rybachye) – Tashkent from May to September 2021, establishing a direct dispatcher communication between The unified dispatch center of JSC "Uzbekiston Temir Yullari" and the train dispatcher of the Jalal-Abad station on the territory of the Kyrgyz railways, as well as other topical issues.
Acting Chairman of the Board of JSC "Uzbekiston Temir Yullari" H.N. Hasilov noted the readiness for close cooperation within the framework of the activities of the trilateral expert Working Group, and also supported the choice of the optimal route option with a length of 280 km on the section of the Kyrgyz railway.
During the meeting, it was also agreed on the appointment of a passenger train on the route Tashkent – Issyk – Kul (Rybachye) – Tashkent once a week, starting from May of this year, for five months. Besides, the Uzbek side announced its readiness to assist in the restoration of dispatch communication between the Unified Dispatch Center – Tashkent (Uzbekistan) and The train dispatcher – Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan).
Also, the parties comprehensively considered issues related to mutual settlements for transportation and payment for the use of freight cars in international traffic.
As a result of the meeting, the final Protocol was signed between JSC "Uzbekiston Temir Yullari" and State Enterprise "NK" Kyrgyz Temir Zholu".