08:35:58 (GMT +5), sunday, 26 May 2024
Container block train from Hebei (China) goes to Tashkent
JSC "Uzbekistan Railways" continues to actively develop the sphere of logistics and container transportation. Over the past period of 2020, the transportation of transit containers amounted to 118% compared to last year.
The result of active interaction with the railways of China, Kazakhstan and other countries, as well as close cooperation with private logistics and forwarding companies such as JV "First dry port terminal", "TRANSGROUP SYSTEMS L.P." and others came from the "smart" port of the Ibo holding, located in the city of Shijiazhuang, Hebei province (China), a container block train with an appointment to the railway stations of Tashkent.
A block-container train, formed of 50 wagons, follows with a competitive speed of delivery of goods across the territory of three countries.
Private forwarding and logistics companies in Uzbekistan have dyna
mically developed and established themselves as reliable partners in the field of supply chain logistics.
JSC "Uzbekistan Railways" will continue to actively work with private forwarding and logistics companies to form and increase container block trains and is open to cooperation.