08:45:37 (GMT +5), sunday, 26 May 2024
The first container train set off along the China-Kyrgyzstan-Uzbekistan multimodal corridor
On June 5, 2020, in the city of Lanzhou, Gansu Province of the People’s Republic of China, the official ceremony of sending the first consignment of 25 large-tonnage containers via the multimodal transit route through Kyrgyzstan and Uzbekistan to the Mary station in Turkmenistan took place.
The main operators of the train are the Chinese logistics company «JST Logistics Corporation LTD» and the freight forwarding company “UZBEKTEMIRYULEKSPEDITSIYA” UE.
An Uzbek-Chinese joint venture Silk Road International LLC was involved in the transportation of container vehicles on a section from the Kashgar railway station (PRC) to the Osh railway station (Kyrgyzstan).
This is the result of the active work of “Uzbekistan Railways” JSC to expand the geography of cargo transportation. Agreements with large logistics and operator companies on the use of flexible, competitive tariffs for the transportation of container block trains along multimodal routes to China, Asia-Pacific countries, Turkey, Europe, Russian and Baltic ports, etc., have been worked out and concluded.
We remind you that in order to timely consider the requests of cargo owners related to the organization of export, import, transit and local transportation, the official Telegram channel of “Uzbekistan Railways” JSC operates on the organization of logistics of the @temiryollogistic cargo channels at +99890 938 40 00 .
The messenger has established interaction in the communication format “Cargo owner” - “Uzbekistan Railways” JSC.