08:26:02 (GMT +5), sunday, 26 May 2024
Our students at the NCMMI are under attention
102 students from Uzbekistan are studying at the North Caucasus Mining and Metallurgical Institute in such areas of industry as mining, geology, metallurgy, energy, mechanics and computer science. This became possible according to an agreement between this university and the Tashkent Railway Engineering Institute.
Currently, in view of the pandemic situation around the world with the coronavirus COVID-19, our students are on self-isolation and study remotely, the university has created all the necessary conditions for this. Three hot meals are also organized here, students are provided with hygiene products and medical masks. At the same time, we note that “Uzbekistan Railways” JSC is in constant contact with NCMMI and strongly supports its future specialists. It provides assistance with the accrual of funds in the form of a scholarship in the amount of 2 million sums and payment for the accommodation of its students in the hostel of the campus, and also works on the issue of their safe return to Uzbekistan during the summer holidays.
Recently, students were visited by a former member of the national team of Uzbekistan, multiple Olympic world champion in freestyle wrestling, as well as State Duma deputy Arthur Taymazov and at his own expense provided food to Uzbek students who are living in the hostel of the University.
“About 100 Uzbek students live here,” says A. Taymazov. - Everyone knows that Uzbekistan is my second Motherland, my beloved country. All my sports activities are connected with Uzbekistan. I love this amazing country, the Uzbek people. If our loved ones remained in Uzbekistan, undoubtedly, this people would not have left them unattended. Uzbekistan is one of the hospitable countries of the world. After quarantine, I will definitely go to Uzbekistan.
Recall that in order to further expand the production capacities of industrial enterprises in the machine-building, railcar, automotive, chemical, oil and gas and construction industries, to create our own metallurgical complex by organizing modern steelmaking using local raw materials based on the Tebinbulak titanium-magnetite ore deposit, as well as increasing the export potential and import reduction by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan №DP-3473 on January 12, 2018 approved the implementation of the investment project "Construction of mining and metallurgical complex on the basis of Tebinbulak deposit ". In October 2018, in Tashkent, within the framework of the official visit of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin to the Republic of Uzbekistan, the First Russian-Uzbek educational forum “New cadres for a new economy” was held. An important place in the forum program was taken by the procedure for signing cooperation agreements between leading universities in Russia and Uzbekistan. The solemn signing of the Cooperation Agreement between the North Caucasus Mining and Metallurgical Institute and the Tashkent Railway Engineering Institute, one of the oldest and most respected higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan, which in 2019 celebrated its 90th anniversary took place. Specialized specialists - graduates of NCMMI are required to work at the largest reserves of titanium-magnetite ore in the Tebinbulak deposit.