21:07:40 (GMT +5), thursday, 23 May 2024
The potential of JSC "Shargunkumir" in the production and supply of coal is growing
As you know, in accordance with the implementation of a number of resolutions, practical programs and instructions of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan aimed at increasing the export potential, a wide range of export services is carried out in our country.
These days, the JSC "O'zbekistan temir yo'llari" held meetings and negotiations with representatives of the Republic of Pakistan, the result of which was the existence of a project to experimentally send 300 tons of coal mined at the enterprises of "Shargunkumir" JSC and "Baysunkumir" LLC to the Republic of Pakistan. The first cargo shipment was sent from the Darband railway station (Surkhandarya region).
It should be noted that from 2018 to the present time, the JSC “Shargunkumir” has carried out extensive work. In particular, every year there is an increase in the volume of coal production, the process of underground mining is accelerated , the social environment of Surkhandarya region is improved, and the JSC "Shargunkumir" contributes to the development of the coal industry of the Republic. Currently, the company produces high- calorie coal brands “SKOM", "SAMO", "SSSH” and "TR".