19:19:48 (GMT +5), monday, 11 december 2023
The professor from USA teaches students in Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers
In 2019, 18 November was held a briefing with cooperation of United States Embassy in Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers. The head and personnel of the institute, teachers and students, USA Embassy members in Tashkent participated in briefing.
The object of meeting was to introduce "Fulbright Specialist Program" (FSP) and specialist of Fulbright Engineering program, PhD, Samantha Chadwick.
The council of US Embassy in Tashkent on educational and cultural matters Jonna Kramb gave brief information about cooperative actions on education of Uzbekistan and introduced the aim of educational programs being implemented at railway institute.
US Embassy expressed their gratitude to the head of Tashkent Institute of Railway Engineers, as well as the head of the Department of Economics and Management, M. M. Agzamova, and the assistant of the department, D. R. Umarova, for their active participation in the exchange projects conducted by the US Department of United States, including the Fulbright Program.
The railway institute’s active staff exchanged their opinion on "Transport Logistics Managment» internation short term program of FSP taking place from 16 September to 19 October.
During the visit, Jonna Crumb and Samantha Chadwick met with Yadgor Ruzmetov, the vice rector of international cooperation affairs, Abdulaziz Gulamov, the vice rector of education matters.