19:02:06 (GMT +5), monday, 11 december 2023
Tashkent became an official participant of European Mobility Week and Car-Free Day
In 2019, Tashkent for the first time became an official participant in the European Mobility Week, which takes place annually from September 16 to 22 and in which about 50 countries around the world take part. The initiators of the events within the framework of the European Mobility Week in Tashkent are the Hokimiyat of Tashkent city with the support of the Delegation of the European Union in Uzbekistan.
During the week of September 16-22, the capital is planning to carry out activities aimed at promoting a healthy lifestyle among the population and improving the quality of life through the promotion and popularization of various methods of movement. The organizers invite residents and guests of the capital to take part in two campaigns:
Free metro day
(September 19, 2019, all stations of the Tashkent metro)
The underground system of our subway with a total length of more than 37 km with 29 stations is unique in beauty and has no equal in the world. At the same time, it is expanding, offering passengers modern, convenient and fast movement.  However, for a multi-million capital city, the daily passenger flow of 200 thousand people is shallow in comparison with other capitals of the world. Besides, it should be noted that the metro is an environmentally friendly and economical mode of transport.
To popularize the use of the metro on September 19 travel in the metro will be free. On this day, transitions at the stations will turn into a platform for performances by musicians, actors, and other entertainment programs. The organizers of the action hope that residents of the capital who left their cars that day and decided to get to work on the metro will be able to appreciate the cost-effectiveness and speed of this type of transport.
Car-Free Day
(September 22, Lutfiy street)
September 22, residents and guests of the capital are invited to leave their cars and take a walk along Lutfiy street in Uchtepa district of the capital. The street will be closed to vehicles throughout the day so that participants can enjoy the festive atmosphere and participate in a variety of entertainment and educational events. On this day, masterclasses and mini-competitions will be held on issues of urban mobility, safety, the importance of mutual respect between pedestrians, cyclists and drivers. The Car-Free Day will end with a festive concert in Seoul Park. The events of this day will be held under the motto “Walk with us!”.
This year 2019, over 2,450 cities around the world joined the European Mobility Week. A growing number of participants confirms that more and more cities in the world feel the need to develop sustainable urban transport and promote a healthy lifestyle. We are pleased to share successful European experience in sustainable urban planning and improving road safety."
For more information: