18:45:00 (GMT +5), friday, 24 May 2024
JSC "O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari": Ticket without going to the cashier
On August 2 this year, on the eve of the celebration of the Day of railway transport workers, which according to the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan since 2017 is celebrated annually on the first Sunday of August, the JSC "O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari" has prepared a gift for all residents of Uzbekistan and its guests.
A new version of the electronic resource for the sale of railway tickets, which is available on the official website from today began to operate in test mode.
The development of the new version took into account all the comments identified by the results of the operation of the first version, as well as applied best practices and technologies in this area. In addition, given the start of two innovations, namely, now the return of e-tickets can be issued online.
In order to provide convenience for passengers, the new version functions alongside the old one. Already following the LINK: you can get services such as to see the train schedule, get acquainted with the cost of the trip, find out about the availability of seats on the train, get acquainted with a variety of background information and documentation, and others. After the test operation of the new system on the proposals and comments of users of the system will be carried out its completion, after which it will be launched in full mode with the included functions for payment and final registration of electronic travel documents.
It is gratifying that this project to create a new version of the information system was implemented by JSC "O'ztemiryo’lyo’lovchi" with the involvement of specialists of NGO "Research information center", the founder of which is the JSC "O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari". On the eve in Moscow on the basis of a joint agreement between JSC "O’ztemiryo'lyo'lovchi" and JSC ARRIRT (Russia) were signed an act on the results of comprehensive testing of software for accounting of funds for an electronic ticket at the time of its registration and return of an electronic ticket on an information resource in real time.
FOR REFERENCE: Starting from 2015, the service of e-ticket purchase in the JSC "O’zbekiston Temir Yo’llari" is provided on the basis of a single interstate system of reservation of seats, ticket sales and management of passenger traffic ACS "Express-3" (developed by JSC " ARRIRT " – Russia). This system operates in the CIS, Latvia, Lithuania and Estonia and is the basis for the use of common technologies for passenger service.