13:41:34 (GMT +5), thursday, 23 May 2024
Another health train returned from its run
As is known, several times a year, JSC “O'zbekiston temir yo’llari” together with the “Soglom avlod uchun” International Charitable Foundation organize a humanitarian action - the Salomatlik train.
Another charitable trip was made in Navoi region. For 9 days (from March 19 to March 27), the seconded composition of qualified railway doctors provided medical and social assistance to residents of remote areas, in particular, the train made a stop at the stations “Tinchlik”, “Konimekh”, “Kara-Kata”, “Mustaqillik”, “Kyzylkuduk”, “Buzaubai” and “Uchkuduk”.
It should be noted that for the provision of health care in the field, the train carriages are specially re-equipped and equipped with all the necessary medical equipment, including a mobile laboratory for carrying out a general blood test.
The population who applied to the services of doctors underwent a full medical examination. They were assisted by a group of specialists, such as a cardiologist, general practitioner, pediatrician, ophthalmologist, obstetrician-gynecologist, urologist, traumatologist, and neurologist. Such examinations were carried out as ultrasound, fluorography, ECG. Pensioners and disabled people were not ignored, all the necessary medical assistance and advice was provided.
For reference, we note that in the past in 2018, the experts of the Salomatlik train conducted a full medical examination of 5,586 people.