12:07:24 (GMT +5), thursday, 23 May 2024
Capital’s Metro: free Wi-Fi and electronic payments
In order to create additional convenience to passengers of the capital metro, as well as the development of tourism in our country, "Tashkent subway" UN at two subway stations were arranged free Wi-Fi (internal resource) with a speed of 512 Kbps. Wireless Internet is working in test mode.
Currently, the wireless network technology is effectively functioning at the stations "Alisher Navoi" and " Pakhtakor". In the future, passengers who are subscribers of mobile operators of the Republic of Uzbekistan, can use this service after authorization (via SMS-code). Currently, all metro stations are gradually working to expand access to wireless internet. The free Wi-Fi project is implemented in partnership with it-company "Independent Telecom innovations".
Note that the system of electronic payments used in the test mode.
At the metro stations "Badamzar" and "Mustakillik maydoni" will be implemented at other metro stations. It is also planned to install a modern automated payment system based on TAS, which will make it possible to pay through plastic cards and all electronic media that support this system.