12:44:00 (GMT +5), thursday, 23 May 2024
Railway workers at an international conference
The delegation of the JSC “O’zbekistan temir yo’llari” participated in the 5th Meeting of the heads of maritime Organizations of the Economic Council Organization of the ECO member states, held in the capital of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Tehran.
The meeting was attended by delegations from the International Maritime Organization, the UN Conference on trade and development, the UN Economic Commission for Europe, the UN economic and social commission for Asia and the Pacific, the ADB Program for Central Asian Regional economic cooperation and a number of other companies and organizations for the transport of cargos.
The meeting considered issues related to the development of cooperation in the maritime sphere, the formation of the movement of ships, the provision of ships inland to continental countries and the rational use of port facilities of the ECO member states. The tasks of linking the existing regional seaports of the ECO member states with dry ports inland and transit countries, the development of an additional transport network between the sea ports of the ECO in the Caspian Sea, the Persian Gulf and the Oman Sea were also discussed.
The organization of economic cooperation was founded in 1985. In 1992, Afghanistan, Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan joined the organization.