09:35:20 (GMT +5), sunday, 26 May 2024
Wagon building: trains of domestic production
Currently, the production of new comfortable passenger trains with the use of modern technologies, their commissioning and operation is one of the urgent tasks in the development of the transport infrastructure of our country.
The existing production facilities of the JSC “Tashkent plant for the construction and repair of passenger wagons”, its modern equipment, qualified personnel and well-established contacts with suppliers of materials and components allow the plant to overhaul passenger trains and restore passenger cars to meet international standards. In this case, special attention is paid to the appearance and interior design of the compositions.
The plant, which is the only one of its kind in Central Asia, is improving its capabilities every year. In particular, one of the important projects is the development of repair of subway wagons and the construction of their new modification. In 2014, the plant received an international certificate for industrial work in this area. Since then, the old subway cars underwent a complete overhaul and gained a new design. As a result, today «Toshkent metropoliteni», which transports tens of thousands of passengers every day, has modern, spacious and bright rolling stock wagons.
Let us turn to numbers. In the period from 2014 to 2018, the enterprise repaired a total of 14 subway trains, which included 56 carriages. Only in the past, in 2018, the plant specialists reconstructed 24 wagons. And in the current year, the plant's specialists plan to fully improve 28 units of rolling passenger trains. Today, one of these trains is in test mode.
It is noteworthy that within the program of localization of production, 30-40% of the components used in the modernization of subway wagons (carriages and other components) are produced at the plant itself. In the period from 2014 to 2018, the «Tashkent plant for the construction and repair of passenger wagons» modernized 14 metro trains, that is 56 wagons. It is also important that the modernized wagons are produced with an extension of the service life of the wagons for 15 years.