• Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan No.ZRU-370 of May 6, 2014 "On Amendments and Additions to the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On Joint-Stock Companies and Protection of Shareholders' Rights"; (
• Company charter (Charter of JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” (
The competence of the Board
The competence of the Board of JSC "O’zbekiston temir yo’llari" (hereinafter – the Company) includes:
• completion of the concept for the development and improvement of the railway transport network;
• determination of the main directions of economic, scientific, technical and social development of railway transport;
• draft design of the main directions of the Company's activities;
• development of the Company's business plan;
• determination of the Company's needs for rolling stock, machines, mechanisms and other specialized equipment and funds for their purchase, as well as the volume of capital investments and Construction & Erection works on the Company's facilities, financed from centralized sources and other sources provided for by the investment program;
• organization of financial and economic work and financing of divisions, enterprises, organizations and institutions that are part of the Company's organizational structure;
• development of tariffs for the transportation of goods, passengers, mail, baggage and cargo, additional charges for railway services provided, carried out in domestic railway and mixed communications. The validation of rates and development fees shall be implemented in accordance with legislation and the Charter of Railways of the Republic of Uzbekistan, approved by the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of October 23, 2008 No. 232 and the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan "On railway transport";
• formation of centralized funds and reserves to finance capital investments, research and other activities of general importance;
• provision of preferential tariffs for haulage by rail at the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the relevant requests of shippers, consignees, railway administrations and forwarding organizations, based on profitability;
• preparation of proposals for the establishment, reorganization, and liquidation of enterprises, organizations, institutions, and other structures that are part of the Company's organizational structure in accordance with the established procedure, and determination of their powers;
• management of the Company's property, as well as the activities of structural joint-stock companies in accordance with the current legislation;
• to additionally contribute to the authorized capital of legal entities participating in the Company as a shareholder, increase or decrease the share of these legal entities in the authorized capital and make decisions on their exclusion;
• settlement of transaction, the subject of which is property, the value of which is up to 15 percent of the Company's net assets as of the date of the decision to make a deal, and the decision is made by the Company's Management Board unanimously. If the Company's Management Board is not unanimous on the issue of making a transaction, then by the decision of the Company's Management Board, the issue of transaction settlement may be submitted to the Company's Board for consideration;
• closing of a deal related to the Company's participation in commercial and non-commercial organizations, in the presence of a relevant decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan or an order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan;
• approval of the list of positions of the Company's employees who are entitled to receive and wear uniforms and insignia;
• development of proposals for amendments and additions to the Company's Charter;
• approval of annual reports and balance sheets of financial and economic activities of the Company's enterprises and organizations;
• review of the procedure and conditions for the implementation of enterprises, organizations, and institutions that are part of the Company's organizational structure, and prepare proposals on this issue for the Company's Board;
• consideration of the issues of improving the current legislation on railway transport for the subsequent submission of proposals to the Board of the Company;
• approval of cost estimates for the maintenance of enterprises and divisions of the main activity and institutions of the Company's social sphere;
• approval of the Company's local documents;
• approval of the forms, systems and amounts of remuneration for the Company's employees, as well as consideration and approval of proposals for the promotion of employees based on the results of economic activity.
• The Board in the prescribed manner, shall submit for approval to the Cabinet of Ministers proposals on the organizational structure of the Executive branch of the Company, thus limiting the number of management personnel approved by the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
• The Board, led by Chairman of the Board, decides on all matters of operational, production, financial and other activities that are not related to the competence of the sole shareholder and the Board of the company.